Melton Times Sports Awards 2017: Calibre of winners hits the heights
The evening culminated with our sports personality awards, as decided exclusively by your votes.
Thai boxing world title-holder Lexie Peters lifted the junior trophy, while the senior version produced joint winners for the first time.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFour-time martial arts world champion Brent Penniston, and Melton sport champion and tennis coach Brent Horobin polled the exact same number of votes.
And a great week got even better for Metaltek cycling team boss Andy Swain as he was the surprise winner of our first Special Recognition Award - just three days after becoming a dad for the first time.
One of the most poignant stories of the evening saw Will Andrew named Coach of the Year.
Will battled through serious illness, barely missing a match, before winning a league manager of the month award for his success with Kirby Muxloe.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRising cycling star Tom Chandler, a former Junior Sportsman of the Year, took the senior version after a year in which he claimed his first senior national title at the Scottish Track Cycling Championships.
Stilton Striders’ leading lady Natalie Teece was named Sportswoman of the Year as the working mum enjoyed a consistent year of success on the county running circuit.
Mount Group Riding for the Disabled volunteer and rider Christine Durrance was our first Disability Sportsperson of the Year after her gold medal-winning exploits at the Special Olympics National Games.
And Rob Beers won the Clubperson of the Year honour after his work pioneering the phenomenally popular Melton Running Club for beginners.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSaskia Davies picked up the Junior Sportswoman of the Year award after competing for the Great Britain softball team at the World Junior Championships, and prolific young swimmer James Bartley was Junior Sportsman of the Year after a ground-breaking year on the county, regional and national circuit.
Holwell Sports stalwart centre-half Ian Bitmead walked away with the Footballer of the Year award after helping his club to their first County Senior Cup final in almost 20 years last season.
And Egerton Park all-rounder Tom Glover was Cricketer of the Year after his best season for the Melton club with bat and ball.
Melton Indoor Bowls Club won the Team of the Year after winning their second national team competition in three years, and the Year 8 girls at Priory Belvoir Academy were Junior Team of the Year after enjoying county success in a hatful of different sports.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Brooksby Melton College): James Bartley.
Finalists: Finn Noble and Liam Tew.
JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR: Saskia Davies.
Finalists: Libby Duncan and Isabelle Pymm.
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR (sponsored by SAQ International): Tom Chandler
Finalists: Bill Orridge and Mick Wilson.
SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Ragdale Hall): Natalie Teece.
Finalists: Amelia Coltman and Emmadee Fox.
DISABILITY SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR: Christine Durrance.
Finalists: Tom Birley and Colin Wagstaff.
JUNIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Colin Moulds): Priory Belvoir Academy Year 8 Girls
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFinalists: Long Clawson Primary School Cross Country and Melton RFC Under 10s
TEAM OF THE YEAR (sponsored by B and H Midland Services): Melton Indoor Bowls Club.
Finalists: Melton Mowbray Tennis Club Men’s First Team, Melton RFC First XV and Melton Young Farmers Ladies Tug Of War
COACH OF THE YEAR: Will Andrew
Finalists: Tim Lee and Clare Marlow.
FOOTBALLER OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Specsavers): Ian Bitmead
Finalists: Josh Clark and Charlie Sheridan.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCRICKETER OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Tom Flowers Cricket Coaching): Tom Glover
Finalists: Simon Claricoats and Harvey Stokes.
CLUBPERSON OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Melton Borough Council): Rob Beers
Finalists: Brent Horobin and Margaret Shufflebotham.
JUNIOR SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Samworth Brothers): Lexie Peters
Finalists: Olivia Gilbertson and Freddie McGrady.
SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Melton Mowbray Town Estate): Brent Horobin and Brent Penniston
Finalist: Les Gillett.
SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD: Andy Swain.